FAQs

Health & Nutrition

Q: Does International Delight contain caffeine?
A: All flavors of International Delight are caffeine free with the exception of Chocolate Cream creamer singles.

Q: Does International Delight contain gluten?
A: No, International Delight does not contain gluten.

Q: Does International Delight contain lactose?
A: No, International Delight does not contain lactose. However, it does contain sodium caseinate, a milk derivative.

Q: Does International Delight contain trans fat?
A: No, International Delight contains no hydrogenated oils and is labeled 0g trans fat.

Q: Is International Delight kosher?
A: Yes, the package contains the OU-D symbol. OU is the symbol for rabbinical supervision, and D is for dairy. In contrast to the FDA, the rabbinical supervision considers any milk derivative a dairy constituent.

Q: Why is International Delight called a non-dairy product when it contains sodium caseinate, a milk derivative?
A: Although sodium caseinate is a milk derivative, the process of manufacturing sodium caseinate is significantly different from that of other dairy ingredients; therefore the FDA still classifies this component as a non-dairy ingredient.

Q: Does International Delight contain any allergens such as peanuts?
A: The best source of information related to ingredients and the presence of allergens is the nutrition facts panel on the product's packaging. International Delight does not contain peanuts, wheat, eggs, fish, shellfish or soy. However, our products are produced at a variety of facilities across the United States, which follow Good Manufacturing Practices.

Home Flavors Special Offers Where to Buy Recipes Sustainability Community Contact Us FAQs
©2014 WhiteWave Foods, Broomfield, CO 80021 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use